Oscars 2019

TBest Picture
Black Panther – Kevin Feige
BlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, and Spike Lee
Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King
The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, and Yorgos Lanthimos
Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga
Roma – Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, and Lynette Howell Taylor
Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, and Kevin J. Messick

Best Director
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Adam McKay – Vice

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice as Dick Cheney
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson “Jack” Maine
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate as Vincent van Gogh
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book as Frank “Tony Lip” Vallelonga

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma as Cleodegaria “Cleo” Gutiérrez
Glenn Close – The Wife as Joan Castleman
Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Anne, Queen of Great Britain
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally Maine
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don Shirley
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Philip “Flip” Zimmerman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born as Bobby Maine
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock
Sam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice as Lynne Cheney
Marina de Tavira – Roma as Sofia
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon Rivers
Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Masham, Baroness Masham
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader
Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, and Peter Farrelly
Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Written by Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, based on their short stories
BlacKkKlansman – Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, based on the memoir Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, based on the memoir by Lee Israel
If Beale Street Could Talk – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, based on the novel by James Baldwin
A Star Is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, based on the 1937 film written by William A. Wellman, Robert Carson, Dorothy Parker and Alan Campbell

Best Animated Feature Film
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker, and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō Saitō
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, and Clark Spencer
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller

Best Foreign Language Film
Capernaum (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Nadine Labaki
Cold War (Poland) in Polish – Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Never Look Away (Germany) in German – Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Roma (Mexico) in Spanish and Mixtec – Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
Shoplifters (Japan) in Japanese – Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Best Documentary – Feature
Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill
Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim
Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Documentary – Short Subject
Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry
Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Best Live Action Short Film
Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
Fauve – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Best Animated Short Film
Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine
Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends – Trevor Jimenez

Best Original Score
Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

Best Original Song
“All the Stars” from Black Panther – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyrics by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solána Rowe
“I’ll Fight” from RBG – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns – Music and Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
“Shallow” from A Star Is Born – Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and Lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Sound Editing
Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing
Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Production Design
Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enrı́quez

Best Cinematography
Cold War – Łukasz Żal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks
Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia Dehaney

Best Costume Design
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best Film Editing
BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould
First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J. D. Schwalm
Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy