Oscars 2020

Best Picture

Ford v Ferrari – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold

The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

Jojo Rabbit – Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi

Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

Little Women – Greta Gerwig, Amy Pascal

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman

1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougal

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino

Parasite – Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon-ho

Best Director

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Todd Phillips – Joker

Sam Mendes – 1917

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Bong Joon-ho – Parasite

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton

Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker

Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet as Harriet Tubman

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March

Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly

Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict XVI

Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa

Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell as Barbara “Bobi” Jewell

Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler

Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March

Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

Best Original Screenplay

Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

1917 – Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Parasite – Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, story by Bong Joon-ho

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian based on the book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt

Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi based on the novel Caging Skies by Christine Leunens

Joker – Todd Phillips and Scott Silver based on the characters created by Bill Finger, Bob Kane, and Jerry Robinson

Little Women – Greta Gerwig based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten based on the play The Pope by Anthony McCarten

Best Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold and Brad Lewis

I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera and Mark Nielsen

Best International Feature Film

Corpus Christi (Poland) in Polish – Directed by Jan Komasa

Honeyland (North Macedonia) in Turkish – Directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

Les Misérables (France) in French – Directed by Ladj Ly

Pain and Glory (Spain) in Spanish – Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

Parasite (South Korea) in Korean – Directed by Bong Joon-ho

Best Documentary Feature

American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

Honeyland – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best Documentary Short Subject

In the Absence – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Best Live Action Short Film

Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

The Neighbors’ Window – Marshall Curry

Saria – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A Sister – Delphine Girard

Best Animated Short Film

Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva

Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

Memorable – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

Sister – Siqi Song

Best Original Score

Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir

Little Women – Alexandre Desplat

Marriage Story – Randy Newman

1917 – Thomas Newman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best Original Song

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4 – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing with You” from Breakthrough – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren

“Into the Unknown” from Frozen II – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from Harriet – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Sound Editing

Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester

Joker – Alan Robert Murray

1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Best Production Design

The Irishman – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

Jojo Rabbit – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Parasite – Production Design: Lee Ha-joon; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo

Best Cinematography

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

Joker – Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

1917 – Roger Deakins

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

Judy – Jeremy Woodhead

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best Costume Design

The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

Joker – Mark Bridges

Little Women – Jacqueline Durran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing

Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker

The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

Joker – Jeff Groth

Parasite – Yang Jin-mo

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda

The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy